Concerts

Where you’ll catch Elim on stage
30 Nov
Tenerife

Orquesta Sinfonica de Tenerife

with Cristo Barrios - clarinet
Tickets

Samuel Barber – Second Essay for Orchestra, Op. 17
Einojuhani Rautavaara – Concerto for clarinet
Jean Sibelius – Symphony No. 5 in E-flat major, Op.82

Where: Canarian Islands – Tenerife – Auditorio de Tenerife Adán Martín – Santa Cruz de Tenerife
Time: 7:30 PM

Less info
06 Dec
Umea

Norrlandsoperan

with Susanja Nielsen - viola
Tickets

Missy Mazoli –  River Rouge Transfiguration
Béla Bartók: Concerto for Viola
Johannes Brahms – Symphony No. 3 in F major, Op. 90

Where: Sweden – Umea – Concert Hall
Time: 7:00 PM

Less info
04 Jan
Namur

National Orchestra of Belgium

The New Year's concert
Tickets

Dmitri Shostakovich – Extraits des Suites for jazz orchestra, No.1 & No.2
Dmitri Shostakovich – Waltzes and Film Music

Where: Belgium, Namur, Théâtre Royal de Namur
Time: 8:30 PM

Less info
05 Jan
Leuven

National Orchestra of Belgium

The New Year's concert
Tickets

Dmitri Shostakovich – Extraits des Suites for jazz orchestra, No.1 & No.2
Dmitri Shostakovich – Waltzes and Film Music

Where: Belgium, Leuven, De Schouwburg
Time: 8:00 PM

Less info
06 Jan
City of Brussels

National Orchestra of Belgium

The New Year's concert
Tickets

Dmitri Shostakovich – Extraits des Suites for jazz orchestra, No.1 & No.2
Dmitri Shostakovich – Waltzes and Film Music

Where: Belgium, City of Brussels, Bozar
Time: 3:00 PM

Less info
11 Jan
Virton

National Orchestra of Belgium

The New Year's concert
Tickets

Dmitri Shostakovich – Extraits des Suites for jazz orchestra, No.1 & No.2
Dmitri Shostakovich – Waltzes and Film Music

Where: Belgium, Virton, Centre Culturel de Virton
Time: 7:00 PM

Less info
12 Jan
Roeselare

National Orchestra of Belgium

The New Year's concert
Tickets

Dmitri Shostakovich – Extraits des Suites for jazz orchestra, No.1 & No.2
Dmitri Shostakovich – Waltzes and Film Music

Where: Belgium, Roeselare, De Spil Roulers
Time: 8:00 PM

Less info
13 Jan
Oostende

National Orchestra of Belgium

The New Year's concert
Tickets

Dmitri Shostakovich – Extraits des Suites for jazz orchestra, No.1 & No.2
Dmitri Shostakovich – Waltzes and Film Music

Where: Belgium, Oostende, Kursaal
Time: 3:00 PM

Less info
18 Jan
Utrecht

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra

with Pablo Ferrandez - cello
Tickets

Joey Roukens – Morphic Waves (2016)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme for Cello and Orchestra, Op.33
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade: Symphonic Suite Op.35

Where: The Netherlands – Utrecht – Tivoli Vredenburg
Time: 8:15 PM

Less info
19 Jan
Rotterdam

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra

with Pablo Ferrandez - cello
Tickets

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade: Symphonic Suite Op.35

Where: The Netherlands – Rotterdam – De Doelen
Time: 8:30 PM

Less info
20 Jan
Amsterdam

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra

with Pablo Ferrandez - cello
Tickets

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky – Variations on a Rococo Theme for Cello and Orchestra, Op.33
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade: Symphonic Suite Op.35

Where: The Netherlands – Amsterdam – Het Concertgebouw
Time: 11:00 AM

Less info
01 Feb
Sydney

Sydney Symphony

A Lunar New Year Celebration
Tickets

With:
Meng Meng, peking opera singer
Amelia Farrugia, soprano
Eva Kong, soprano
Jin Wu Koon Lion, Dance Troupe

Repertoire:
Li Huanzhi – Spring Festival Overture
Chen Qigang – Iris Unveiled
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky – Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Aleksandr Borodin – Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Liu Tieshan & Mao Yuan – Dance of the Yao Tribe
An-Lun Huang – Saibei Dance

Where: Australia – Sydney – Opera House
Time: 7:00 PM

Less info
02 Feb
Sydney

Sydney Symphony

A Lunar New Year Celebration
Tickets

With:
Meng Meng, peking opera singer
Amelia Farrugia, soprano
Eva Kong, soprano
Jin Wu Koon Lion, Dance Troupe

Repertoire:
Li Huanzhi – Spring Festival Overture
Chen Qigang – Iris Unveiled
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky – Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Aleksandr Borodin – Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Liu Tieshan & Mao Yuan – Dance of the Yao Tribe
An-Lun Huang – Saibei Dance

Where: Australia – Sydney – Opera House
Time: 7:00 PM

Less info
06 Feb
Los Angeles

Los Angeles Philharmonic

with Ray Chen - violin
Tickets

Li Huanzhi – Spring Festival Overture
Camille Saint-Saëns – Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Maurice Ravel – Tzigane
Du Yun – new work for Chinese opera singers and orchestra (world premiere, LA Phil commission)
An-Lun Huang – Saibei Dance
Tieshan Liu – Dance of the Yao Tribe
Maurice Ravel – Bolero

Where: USA – Los Angeles – Walt Disney Concert Hall
Time: 8:00 PM

Less info
07 Feb
Los Angeles

Los Angeles Philharmonic

with Ray Chen - violin
Tickets

Li Huanzhi – Spring Festival Overture
Camille Saint-Saëns – Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Maurice Ravel – Tzigane
Du Yun – new work for Chinese opera singers and orchestra (world premiere, LA Phil commission)
An-Lun Huang – Saibei Dance
Tieshan Liu – Dance of the Yao Tribe
Maurice Ravel – Bolero

Where: USA – Los Angeles – Walt Disney Concert Hall
Time: 8:00 PM

Less info
15 Feb
Edinburgh

Royal Scottish National Orchestra

with Lukás Vondrácek - piano
Tickets

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky – Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Sergei Rachmaninov – Piano Concerto No2
Sergej Prokofiev – Selected movements from Romeo and Juliet Suite No1
Sergej Prokofiev – Selected movements from Romeo and Juliet Suite No2

Where: Scotland – Edinburgh – Usher Hall
Time: 7:30 PM

Less info
16 Feb
Glasgow

Royal Scottish National Orchestra

with Lukás Vondrácek - piano
Tickets

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky – Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Sergei Rachmaninov – Piano Concerto No2
Sergej Prokofiev – Selected movements from Romeo and Juliet Suite No1
Sergej Prokofiev – Selected movements from Romeo and Juliet Suite No2

Where: Scotland – Glasgow – Royal Concert Hall
Time: 7:30 PM

Special tip! 6.45PM: Aleksei Kiseliov (RSNO Principal Cello) in conversation with Elim Chan (RSNO Principal Guest Conductor) in the Clyde Foyer.

Less info
17 Feb
Aberdeen

Royal Scottish National Orchestra

with Lukás Vondrácek - piano
Tickets

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky – Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Sergei Rachmaninov – Piano Concerto No2
Sergej Prokofiev – Selected movements from Romeo and Juliet Suite No1
Sergej Prokofiev – Selected movements from Romeo and Juliet Suite No2

Where: Scotland – Aberdeen – Music Hall
Time: 3:00 PM

Special tip! 2.15PM: Aleksei Kiseliov (RSNO Principal Cello) in conversation with Elim Chan (RSNO Principal Guest Conductor) in the Education Room .

Less info
28 Feb
Drachten

Noord Nederlands Orkest

with Midori - violin
Tickets

Johannes Brahms – Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D major, Op. 77
Johannes Brahms – Symphony No. 4 in E minor, Op. 98

Where: The Netherlands – Drachten – De Lawei
Time: 8:00 PM

Less info
01 Mar
Assen

Noord Nederlands Orkest

with Midori - violin
Tickets

Johannes Brahms – Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D major, Op. 77
Johannes Brahms – Symphony No. 4 in E minor, Op. 98

Where: The Netherlands – Assen – Theater DNK
Time: 8:00 PM

Less info
02 Mar
Groningen

Noord Nederlands Orkest

with Midori - violin
Tickets

Johannes Brahms – Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D major, Op. 77
Johannes Brahms – Symphony No. 4 in E minor, Op. 98

Where: The Netherlands – Groningen – De Oosterpoort
Time: 8:15 PM

Less info
15 Mar
Swansea

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

with Joanna MacGregor - piano
Tickets

George Gershwin – Piano Concerto in F
Anna Clyne – This Midnight Hour
Edward Elgar – Enigma Variations

Where: United Kingdom – Swansea – Brangwyn Hall
Time: 7:30 PM

Less info
17 Mar
Cheltenham

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

with Joanna MacGregor - piano
Tickets

George Gershwin – Piano Concerto in F
Anna Clyne – This Midnight Hour
Edward Elgar – Enigma Variations

Where: United Kingdom – Cheltenham – Cheltenham Town Hall
Time: 3:00 PM

Less info
30 Mar
Ghent

Antwerp Symphony Orchestra

with Sergei Babayan - piano
Tickets

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Piano Concerto nr. 22 in Es, KV 482
Sergei Rachmaninov – Symphonic Dances

Where: Belgium – Ghent – Muziekcentrum De Bijloke
Time: 8:00 PM

Less info
31 Mar
Antwerp

Antwerp Symphony Orchestra

with Sergei Babayan - piano
Tickets

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Piano Concerto nr. 22 in Es, KV 482
Sergei Rachmaninov – Symphonic Dances

Where: Belgium – Antwerp – Koningin Elisabethzaal
Time: 11:00 AM

Less info
04 Apr
Liverpool

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

with Mahan Esfahani - harpsichord
Tickets

Igor Stravinsky – Pulcinella Suite
Elena Kats-Chernin – Ancient Letters, concerto for amplified harpsichord and orchestra
Maurice Ravel – Mother Goose, Suite
Igor Stravinsky – Symphony in Three Movements

Where: United Kingdom – Liverpool – Liverpool Philharmonic Hall
Time: 7:30 PM

Less info
07 Apr
Liverpool

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

with Mahan Esfahani - harpsichord
Tickets

Igor Stravinsky – Symphony in Three Movements
Johann Christian Bach – Harpsichord Concerto in E flat
Francis Poulenc – Concert Champêtre for harpsichord and orchestra
Maurice Ravel – Mother Goose, Suite

Where: United Kingdom – Liverpool – Liverpool Philharmonic Hall
Time: 2:30 PM

Less info
12 Apr
Edinburgh

National Youth Orchestra of Scotland

with Steven Osborne - piano
Tickets

Sergei Rachmaninov – Piano Concerto No. 3
Andrea Tarrodi – Liguria (Scottish premiere)
Modest Mussorgsky (orch Ravel) – Pictures at an Exhibition

Where: Scotland – Edinburgh – Usher Hall
Time: 7:30 PM

Less info
13 Apr
Glasgow

National Youth Orchestra of Scotland

with Steven Osborne - piano
Tickets

Sergei Rachmaninov – Piano Concerto No. 3
Andrea Tarrodi – Liguria (Scottish premiere)
Modest Mussorgsky (orch Ravel) – Pictures at an Exhibition

Where: Scotland – Glasgow – Glasgow Royal Concert Hall
Time: 7:30 PM

Less info
25 Apr
Omagh

Ulster Orchestra

with Alexey Stadler - cello
Tickets

Andrea Tarrodi – Camelopardalis
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky – Variations on a Rococo Theme
Max Bruch – Kol Nidrei
Felix Mendelssohn – Symphony No.3 “Scottish”

Where: Northern Ireland – Omagh – Strule Arts Centre
Time: 7:30 PM

Less info
26 Apr
Belfast

Ulster Orchestra

with Alexey Stadler - cello
Tickets

Andrea Tarrodi – Camelopardalis
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky – Variations on a Rococo Theme
Max Bruch – Kol Nidrei
Felix Mendelssohn – Symphony No.3 “Scottish”

Where: Northern Ireland – Belfast – Ulster Hall
Time: 7:45 PM

Less info
17 May
Edinburgh

Royal Scottish National Orchestra

with Benjamin Beilman - violin
Tickets

Fung Lam – Endless Forms (Scottish premiere)
Jean Sibelius – Violin Concerto
Edward Elgar – Enigma Variations

Where: Scotland – Edinburgh – Usher Hall
Time: 7:30 PM

Less info
18 May
Glasgow

Royal Scottish National Orchestra

with Benjamin Beilman - violin
Tickets

Fung Lam – Endless Forms (Scottish premiere)
Jean Sibelius – Violin Concerto
Edward Elgar – Enigma Variations

Where: Scotland – Glasgow – Glasgow Royal Concert Hall
Time: 7:30 PM

Less info
19 May
Aberdeen

Royal Scottish National Orchestra

with Benjamin Beilman - violin
Tickets

Fung Lam – Endless Forms (Scottish premiere)
Jean Sibelius – Violin Concerto
Edward Elgar – Enigma Variations

Where: Scotland – Aberdeen – Music Hall
Time: 3:00 PM

Less info
29 May
Stockholm

Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra

Tickets

Anna Clyne – This Midnight Hour
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky – Symphony No. 4

Where: Sweden – Stockholm – Konserthuset Stockholm
Time: 6:00 PM

Less info
09 Jun
London

London Symphony Orchestra

with Alice Sara Ott - piano
Tickets

Liam Mattison – New work (world premiere)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky – Piano Concerto No 1
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade: Symphonic Suite Op.35

Where: United Kingdom – London – Barbican Hall
Time: 7:00 PM

Less info
22 Jun
Hamburg

Deutschen Kammerphilharmonie Bremen

TONALi19 Klavierwettbewerb
Tickets

Piano concertos for the finale of TONALi19

Where: Germany – Hamburg – Elbphilharmonie Großer Saal
Time: TBA

Less info
31 Aug
Umea

Norrlandsoperan

NorrlandsOperan

MATS LARSSON GOTHE: The Apotheosis of the Dance ELGAR: Concerto for Cello in E minor, Op.85 BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 7 in A major, Op.92

Less info
01 Sep
Sorsele

Norrlandsoperan

Sorsele kommun (Sports Center)

Less info
28 Sep
Brisbane

Queensland Conservatorium Symphony

with Meta Weiss - cello

Tickets

Richard Strauss – Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op.28
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky – Variations on a Rococo Theme for Cello and Orchestra, Op.33
Antonín Dvořák –  Symphony No. 9 in E minor, Op.95 (From the New World)

Where: Australia – Brisbane – Conservatorium Theatre
Time: 7:30 PM

Less info
06 Oct
Hanoi

London Symphony Orchestra

with David Elton - trumpet & Carmine Lauri - violin

Tickets

Ca transcription by Minh – Vietnamese National Anthem (Tien Quan Ca)
Michail Glinka – Overture from Ruslan and Ludmilla
Joseph Haydn – Concerto for Trumpet in E-flat major, Hob. VIIe:1
Antonín Dvořák –  Slavonic Dances, Op. 72 No. 1
Antonín Dvořák – Slavonic Dances, Op. 72 No. 2
Antonín Dvořák – Slavonic Dances, Op. 72 No. 7
Pablo de Sarasate – Zigeunerweisen
Jean Sibelius – Symphony No. 5 in E-flat major, Op. 82

Where: Vietnam – Hanoi

Less info
01 Nov
Dundee

Royal Scottish National Orchestra

with Benjamin Grosvenor - piano

Tickets

Paul Dukas – L’Apprenti sorcier (The Sorcerer’s Apprentice)
Frederic Chopin – Concerto for Piano No. 2 in F minor, Op. 21
Sergej Rachmaninov – Symphonic Dances, Op. 45

Where: Scotland, Dundee, Caird Hall
Time: 7.30 PM

Extra tip!
6.45PM: Ursula Heidecker Allen (RSNO Violin) in conversation with Elim Chan (RSNO Principal Guest Conductor) in the Marryat Hall.

Less info
02 Nov
Edinburgh

Royal Scottish National Orchestra

with Benjamin Grosvenor - piano

Tickets

Paul Dukas – L’Apprenti sorcier (The Sorcerer’s Apprentice)
Frederic Chopin – Concerto for Piano No. 2 in F minor, Op. 21
Sergej Rachmaninov – Symphonic Dances, Op. 45

Where: Scotland, Edinburgh, Usher Hall
Time: 7.30 PM

Extra tip!
6.45PM: Ursula Heidecker Allen (RSNO Violin) in conversation with Elim Chan (RSNO Principal Guest Conductor) in the Upper Circle Bar.

 

Less info

“Music seems to me a kind of magic”

— Elim